Career guide

What Benefits Do Veterinarians Get?

Founder, VeterinaryHires
October 2026 8 min read

At a glance

share of veterinarians reporting it · AVMA 2025 report

Most common: CE expenses

75.4%

77.9% in private practice specifically

License fees covered

73.6%

55.9% private practice · 72.8% public practice

Employer medical plan

59.1%

signing bonus 14.2% · paid parental leave 16.6%

Employer loan repayment

4.9%

Most veterinarians report receiving benefits: in the AVMA's 2025 report, the benefits veterinarians reported most often were continuing-education expenses (75.4%), license coverage (73.6%), paid vacation (69.0%), association dues (66.1%) and discounted pet care (64.2%).

Liability insurance (61.7%), a retirement contribution or match (60.2%) and a medical plan (59.1%) follow, while sign-on bonuses, employer loan repayment and paid parental leave remain uncommon — the uncommon lines are the ones an offer is least likely to include, so name them in the negotiation.

The standard associate benefits package

The only sourced benefit-prevalence table for veterinarians in this guide's research is the benefits table in the AVMA's 2025 Report on the Economic State of the Veterinary Profession, which asks veterinarians which benefits they receive.

Two cautions before the numbers: the survey covers all veterinarians, not associates only, and it reports the share of veterinarians receiving each benefit, not the size of any of them.

The professional-cost items lead the list: continuing-education expenses (75.4%), license coverage (73.6%), paid vacation (69.0%), association dues (66.1%) and discounted pet care (64.2%) were the five most commonly reported.

The next tier — liability insurance (61.7%), a retirement contribution or match (60.2%), a medical plan (59.1%) and continuing-education leave (56.5%) — still covers more than half of veterinarians.

At the other end, only 16.6% reported paid parental leave, 14.2% a signing bonus, 4.9% educational loan repayment and 1.1% housing assistance, and 5.6% reported no benefits at all.

BenefitShare of veterinarians reporting it
Continuing-education expenses75.4%
License coverage73.6%
Paid vacation69.0%
Association dues66.1%
Discounted pet care64.2%
Liability insurance61.7%
Retirement contribution or match60.2%
Medical / hospitalization plan59.1%
Continuing-education leave56.5%
Paid sick leave53.4%
Dental plan50.1%
Disability insurance38.7%
Life insurance36.4%
Paid parental leave16.6%
Signing bonus14.2%
Educational loan repayment4.9%
Housing assistance1.1%

Read the table as a market map, not a checklist.

An item's rarity is not a reason to skip asking — a benefit only a minority of veterinarians report is one most offers leave out, so it is the line to raise by name.

CE allowance, license and dues reimbursement

Education and credential costs are the core of the veterinary package.

75.4% of veterinarians report employer-paid continuing-education expenses, 73.6% license coverage and 66.1% association dues — and in private practice specifically, 77.9% have license fees covered, 70.1% association dues and 72.3% discounted pet care.

Just over half (56.5%) also receive continuing-education leave, which is a separate line from CE money: an employer can fund the conference but not the days away, or the days but not the conference.

The AVMA table publishes shares, not dollar amounts — so this page has no sourced typical CE allowance, number of CE days or dues coverage to benchmark against.

The interview question is therefore concrete: ask for the annual CE dollar amount, what it covers (registration, travel, exam fees), whether CE days are separate from PTO, and whether unused amounts roll over.

Practice owners weigh the same line items from the other side — how employers structure CE and license reimbursement covers that design question.

Two package items also carry favorable tax treatment by default.

The IRS lists job-related education provided to an employee as an example of a tax-free working-condition benefit (Publication 15-B, 2026), and a qualified employee discount on services — your staff pet-care discount — is tax-free up to 20% of the price the employer charges customers; a discount beyond that is taxable income, and discounts on merchandise follow a different, gross-profit-based limit.

Tax treatment is general information, not tax advice

How any benefit is taxed in your situation depends on how the plan is written and your own tax picture. Confirm the specifics with a tax professional before valuing an offer on its tax treatment.
Browse open veterinarian jobs →

Health, retirement and insurance

Health and retirement coverage is where packages diverge most.

60.2% of veterinarians report an employer contribution or match to a tax-deferred retirement plan, and 59.1% a medical or hospitalization plan — but the medical figure splits sharply by sector: 55.9% in private practice against 72.8% in public practice.

That means roughly four in ten veterinarians overall, and more than four in ten in private practice, report no employer medical plan at all.

The rest of the insurance stack thins out: 50.1% report a dental plan, 38.7% disability insurance and 36.4% life insurance.

Liability insurance is the exception at 61.7% overall and 67.5% in private practice — professional liability is a practice-level cost, and an employer-provided policy is common enough that its absence is a fair interview question.

Because the AVMA table gives shares rather than plan design, everything that matters here is a question rather than a benchmark: what share of the premium the employer pays, what the deductible is, when coverage starts, whether the retirement plan has a match at all and — if so — what the formula is and when it vests.

No figure in this page's sources describes a typical match percentage, so the written plan document is the benchmark that counts.

PTO, schedule and four-day weeks

Paid time off splits into three separate buckets reported at different rates: 69.0% of veterinarians get paid vacation, 56.5% get continuing-education leave and 53.4% get paid sick leave.

About three in ten report no paid vacation at all, which is why time off belongs in the offer conversation rather than being assumed.

Four-day weeks need their own note.

The AVMA survey counts which benefits veterinarians receive, not schedule patterns, and nothing in this guide's sources pins down how many associates actually work compressed weeks — so treat the phrase in a posting as a question to ask, not a standard.

Four tens are a different job from four eights, and the follow-ups that matter are who covers which weekends, how the rotation repeats, what the overnight or on-call expectation is, and how holidays are handled.

When comparing offers, count each bucket separately.

Vacation, sick leave and CE days are distinct pools — an offer can be generous in one and empty in the others, so read the actual day counts rather than a single undifferentiated PTO line.

Student-loan help, sign-on and relocation

The rarest items in the AVMA table are also the ones with recruitment money attached: 14.2% of veterinarians report a signing bonus, 4.9% educational loan repayment and 1.1% housing assistance.

Rare does not mean unavailable — it means these are negotiated rather than standard, and since no figure in this page's sources sets a typical amount for any of them, the number is whatever you and the employer agree to and the contract records.

Structure matters as much as amount.

Sign-on and relocation money can carry a repayment obligation if you leave early, and loan-repayment help can arrive as a contract benefit or through public programs with service commitments of their own.

How employers structure sign-on bonuses and loan repayment is covered in detail on its own page, as are the public loan-repayment programs veterinarians may qualify for.

Browsing current veterinarian jobs will also show you which of these items employers in your area actually put in writing.

Private vs corporate packages

One comparison the AVMA table cannot settle is corporate chain versus privately owned practice — its splits are private practice against public practice.

Those splits point against a simple story: private-practice veterinarians report a medical plan less often (55.9%) than public-practice ones (72.8%), and the private-practice figures for license fees (77.9%), association dues (70.1%) and discounted pet care (72.3%) describe that sector alone.

No sourced data establishes that corporate or private employers offer the better package overall, so judge the written package, not the ownership brand.

The structural differences between the two models are covered in corporate vs private practice.

The segment you practice in shifts the package as much as ownership does.

In AAEP's 2022 survey, the most common benefits for equine veterinarians were CE expenses (89%), AAEP dues (82%) and liability insurance (82%) — but only 58% were offered medical insurance and 11% paid parental leave.

The AAEP figures describe equine practice specifically, so treat both surveys as context, not a quote for any single job.

Reading this from the other side of the desk?

The employer-side guide to building a benefits package (employers) covers how practices decide what to offer — useful context for judging the offer in front of you, too.

How to compare two offers' total compensation

A benefits package is money, so compare offers in dollars rather than by counting lines.

Price each benefit annually: the CE dollar amount, the license and dues payments, the employer's share of the health premium, the retirement match formula applied to your expected salary, each PTO and CE day valued at a day of pay, and a realistic estimate of what you will actually spend on pet care under the discount.

Then set that total against base pay — the veterinarian salary data covers how pay is distributed and what moves it.

Tax treatment belongs in the math too: the education and service-discount items above are tax-free up to their limits, so a taxed dollar of salary and an untaxed dollar of CE reimbursement are not the same size.

Once one offer wins on paper, make the paper binding — every benefit you counted should appear as a clause in the written agreement.

The associate contract checklist walks those clauses line by line.

  • Base pay structure — salary, production, or both — and how production is measured
  • CE dollar amount, what it covers, whether CE days are separate from PTO, and rollover
  • License, DEA registration and association dues: which are paid, and in whose name
  • Health insurance: premium split, deductible, and the coverage start date
  • Retirement plan: whether there is a match, the formula, and the vesting schedule
  • Vacation, sick and CE leave: day counts, accrual, blackout dates, and payout at exit
  • Sign-on or relocation money: amount, repayment schedule, and clawback triggers
  • Pet-care discount: what it covers, its limits, and any taxable portion

What Veterinarian Job Listings Show Right Now

From the 4,745 active veterinarian listings on VeterinaryHires as of October 22, 2026.

Open listings
4,745
veterinarian jobs
Employers hiring
998
practices and hospital groups
Posted in last 14 days
275
new listings
Median posted pay
$135,000
from 717 listings with pay

Where the openings are

Pay employers post

  • Median $135,000 a year; the middle half of posted pay runs $125,000–$147,500 (717 listings that state a salary)
  • 15% of veterinarian listings state any pay at all.

Benefits listings name

  • Dental & Visionnamed in 83%
  • Health Insurancenamed in 77%
  • 401k Matchnamed in 72%
  • PTO / Paid Time Offnamed in 68%
  • CE Allowancenamed in 61%

Source: active veterinarian listings on VeterinaryHires, updated daily. Pay figures use only listings that state pay (midpoint of each posted range). Benefits count listings that name the benefit; a listing that doesn’t mention one may still offer it.

Browse 4,745 jobs →

Frequently Asked Questions

Are veterinarian benefits taxable?

Some of the package is tax-favored by default.

Job-related education an employer provides is listed by the IRS as a tax-free working-condition benefit (Publication 15-B, 2026), and a qualified employee discount on services is tax-free up to 20% of the customer price — beyond that limit, and under different limits for merchandise, the value is taxable income.

How your specific package is taxed depends on how it is written, so confirm details with a tax professional.

Is a lower-paying job with better benefits ever the better deal?

Sometimes, and only after you price the benefits.

Add up the annual dollar value of each item — CE money, license and dues coverage, the employer's health premium share, the retirement match, each PTO day valued at a day of pay — and compare that total against the higher salary.

A package that adds real value each year can close a visible base-pay gap; one that mostly repackages costs you would pay anyway cannot.

Do veterinary technicians and assistants get benefits too?

The categories overlap — health coverage, retirement plans, paid time off, pet-care discounts, sometimes continuing education — but the AVMA percentages on this page describe veterinarians only, so they are not rates for support roles.

Whether a practice extends each item to technicians and assistants is employer-specific; ask what the written package includes for the role you are interviewing for.

Do relief veterinarians get benefits?

It depends on how the relief work is classified.

If you work relief as an independent contractor (1099), treat the agreement itself as the full deal: anything beyond the fee, such as CE money or liability coverage, exists only if the agreement says so.

W-2 relief positions also exist, and whether those come with benefits is set by the employer's written package — so ask which classification a relief role uses before comparing it with an associate offer.

What benefits should a new graduate prioritize in a first contract?

Start with the items that carry the largest costs you would otherwise absorb: health insurance and the employer's premium share, any retirement match and its vesting schedule, and both CE items — the dollar allowance and the CE days are separate benefits.

If you are carrying student debt, ask about loan repayment directly; only 4.9% of veterinarians report it as a benefit, so it rarely appears unless you raise it.

Read the clawback terms on any signing bonus before counting it.

Related Career Guides